Is WHITE LIGHTNING BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE, ROASTED CASHEWS, FRESH LEMON ZEST, GINGER, SEA SALT CHOCOLATE, WHITE LIGHTNING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, (NON-GMO) SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), ROASTED CASHEWS, CRYSTALLIZED GINGER (GINGER, CANE SUGAR), FRESH LEMON ZEST, SEA SALT.
Check WHITE LIGHTNING BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE, ROASTED CASHEWS, FRESH LEMON ZEST, GINGER, SEA SALT CHOCOLATE, WHITE LIGHTNING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE LIGHTNING BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE, ROASTED CASHEWS, FRESH LEMON ZEST, GINGER, SEA SALT CHOCOLATE, WHITE LIGHTNING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt and Roasted Almonds
DELUXE ROASTED & SALTED WITH SEA SALT CASHEWS WHOLE CASHEWS THAT ARE ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL WITH SEA SALT TOPICAL, DELUXE ROASTED & SALTED WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Candy · Bar


