Is WHITE LIGHTNING TOPICAL SCALP REVITALIZING SERUM - 100ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cystine/cysteine & grapefruit seed extract
  • biotin/niacin/folic acid

cystine/cysteine & grapefruit seed extract

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold Pressed Virgin Olive Oil Rosemary Cherry Bark Nettle Yarrow Marshmallow Root Comfrey Oak Bark Black Walnut Chickweed & Spring Horsetail Essential Oils Of: Eucalyptus, Rosemary, Clary Sage & Basil Polysorbate80, Jojoba Oil, Biotin/niacin/folic Acid, Vitamin E Oil, Cystine/cysteine & Grapefruit Seed Extract

Check WHITE LIGHTNING TOPICAL SCALP REVITALIZING SERUM - 100ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WHITE LIGHTNING TOPICAL SCALP REVITALIZING SERUM - 100ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky