Is White Lily Chocolate Fudge Flavored Brownie Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN: EGG AND SOYBEAN INGREDIENTS.

Check White Lily Chocolate Fudge Flavored Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking