Is White Lily Self-Rising Buttermilk White Cornmeal Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bolted White Cornmeal and Enriched Flour and Enriched Degerminated White Cornmeal (Bolted White Cornmeal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Cornmeal, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Buttermilk, Salt.

Check White Lily Self-Rising Buttermilk White Cornmeal Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White Lily Self-Rising Buttermilk White Cornmeal Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide DishMeal Prep