Is WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast meat
- shredded seasoned chicken breast meat
- calcium disdoium edta
- natural flavor
chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shredded Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat (Chicken Breast Meat, Salt, Black Pepper), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2%: Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disdoium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar Egg Yolks, Food Stratch-modified, Salt, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic), Celery, Sugar, Red Onions, Salt, Lemon Juice, Citric Acid (For Tartness), Dill Weed, Black Pepper
Check WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


