Is WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- sugar egg yolks
- chicken breast meat
- shredded seasoned chicken breast meat
- calcium disdoium edta
- natural flavor
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shredded Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat (Chicken Breast Meat, Salt, Black Pepper), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2%: Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disdoium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar Egg Yolks, Food Stratch-modified, Salt, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic), Celery, Sugar, Red Onions, Salt, Lemon Juice, Citric Acid (For Tartness), Dill Weed, Black Pepper
Check WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


