Is WHITE MELTING WAFERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mild, creamy wafers melt to a smooth, glossy consistency and cool to a firm, crisp finish. Commonly used for dipping, molding, coating sweets and cake pops, heat quickly and set evenly; customer reviews note easy melting and smooth coating but occasional graininess if overheated, and quick cleanup often reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check WHITE MELTING WAFERS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHITE MELTING WAFERS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingBakingSnackingGarnishing