Is White Mill Home Baking Triple Choc Fudge Brownie Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • natural vanilla flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Protein, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Alkalised Cocoa Powder� (8%), Dark Chocolate Buttons (7%) [cocoa Liquor�, Cocoa Butter�, Sugar, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour], White Chocolate Buttons (6%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter� Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Milk Chocolate Buttons (5%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter�, Cocoa Liquor�, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt], Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (501), Raising Agents (450, 500), Natural Vanilla Flavour. Contains: Wheat (gluten), Milk And Soy. May Be Present: Egg And Tree Nuts.

Check White Mill Home Baking Triple Choc Fudge Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep