No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS GLUTEN FREE JAPANESE SOUP, WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Delicate savory broth featuring pronounced umami and a light fresh garnish note; soft tender pieces contrast with smooth slightly cloudy liquid for a comforting mouthfeel. Commonly served hot as a starter or quick light meal; reviewers note authentic flavor, easy preparation, consistent warmth, and occasional comments about variable saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Miso Powder (Soybean, Rice, Salt), Dehydrated Tofu (Soybean, Potato Starch, Maltose, Calcium Sulfate), Dehydrated Green Onion, Bonito Powder, Dehydrated Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Shitake Extract Powder (Dextrin, Shitake, Salt, Yeast Extract), Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy And Fish , Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy And Fish , Allergen Information:

Check WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS GLUTEN FREE JAPANESE SOUP, WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS GLUTEN FREE JAPANESE SOUP, WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep