Is WHITE MYSTERY WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WHITE MYSTERY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmines
- lecithin
- glycerol
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SORBITOL, XYLITOL, CHEWING GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, GLYCEROL; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, ASPARTAME, COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, LECITHIN (SOY), ACESULFAME K, BLUE 1, COLORS (CARMINES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), BHT TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.
Check WHITE MYSTERY WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WHITE MYSTERY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE MYSTERY WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WHITE MYSTERY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
About this product
Snack · Piece


