Is WHITE PEANUT BUTTER EGG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS; SUGAR; VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SHEA, SUNFLOWER, PALM KERNEL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL); DEXTROSE; NONFAT MILK; CORN SYRUP; LACTOSE (MILK); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT; HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL); LECITHIN (SOY); CORNSTARCH; GLYCERIN; TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS); VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS); PGPR (EMULSIFIER).

Check WHITE PEANUT BUTTER EGG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go