Is White Pearl Balti Curry Paste 2.3kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • lactic acid

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Garlic, Salt, Coriander, Cream Powder, Water, Lemon Juice, Ginger, Sugar, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Fenugreek, Cumin, Coconut, Modified Maize Starch, Chilli, Acetic Acid, Paprika, Fennel, Citric Acid, Pepper, Lactic Acid, Spices

Check White Pearl Balti Curry Paste 2.3kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

White Pearl Balti Curry Paste 2.3kg is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cooking