Is White Rabbit Creamy Candy - 4-pack, 4 x 6.3 oz - Original from China Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Maltose, White Granulated Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Butter, Food Additive (Gelatin, Vanillin), Edible Glutinous Rice Paper (Corn Starch, Cassava Starch, Water, Glyceryl Monostearate).

Check White Rabbit Creamy Candy - 4-pack, 4 x 6.3 oz - Original from China against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Amazing candy

Milky candy covered in rice paper. Amazing

MrPotatoMay 6, 2023

Where to buy

White Rabbit Creamy Candy - 4-pack, 4 x 6.3 oz - Original from China is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? White Rabbit Creamy Candy - 4-pack, 4 x 6.3 oz - Original from China | Spoonful