Is White Rabbit Creamy Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whole milk powder
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • food additive
  • butter

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Maltose, White Granulated Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Butter, Food Additive (Gelatin, Vanillin), Edible Glutinous Rice Paper (Corn Starch, Cassava Starch, Water, Glyceryl Monostearate).

Check White Rabbit Creamy Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

White Rabbit Creamy Candy is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go