Is White Rabbit Sourdough Mozzarella Master Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk
  • pasteurised skimmed milk
  • mozzarella
  • microbial rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (corn Starch, Inulin, Hypromellose, Guar Gum, Psyllium, Rice, Maize, Buckwheat, Potato Starch, Quinoa, Powder Sugar), Water, Tomato Sauce (tomato Pulp, Semi-concentrate Tomato Paste, Sunflower Seed Oil, Onion, Basil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic), Mozzarella (18%) (pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture), Bocconcini (5%) (pasteurised Skimmed Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Culture), Olive Pomace Oil, Salt, Yeast, Oregano (0.3%). Contains: Milk.

Check White Rabbit Sourdough Mozzarella Master against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepLunch