Is White Rain® Unscented Extra Hold Hair Spray 7 oz. Aerosol Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dimethyl Ether, SD Alcohol 40-B, Acrylates Copolymer, VA/Crotonates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Copolymer, Aminomethyl Propanol, Cyclohexylamine, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium PCA, PPG-12 Dimethicone, Fragrance, Glycerin, Lilium Candidum (White Lily) Bulb Extract, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein.

Check White Rain® Unscented Extra Hold Hair Spray 7 oz. Aerosol Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

White Rain® Unscented Extra Hold Hair Spray 7 oz. Aerosol Can is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? White Rain® Unscented Extra Hold Hair Spray 7 oz. Aerosol Can | Spoonful