Is White Rain® Unscented Extra Hold Hair Spray 7 oz. Aerosol Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dimethyl Ether, SD Alcohol 40-B, Acrylates Copolymer, VA/Crotonates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Copolymer, Aminomethyl Propanol, Cyclohexylamine, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium PCA, PPG-12 Dimethicone, Fragrance, Glycerin, Lilium Candidum (White Lily) Bulb Extract, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein.

Check White Rain® Unscented Extra Hold Hair Spray 7 oz. Aerosol Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

White Rain® Unscented Extra Hold Hair Spray 7 oz. Aerosol Can is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? White Rain® Unscented Extra Hold Hair Spray 7 oz. Aerosol Can | Spoonful