Is WHITE ROUND TOP ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stroehmann White Bread is a high-quality product made with enriched flour, resulting in a soft and smooth texture. Customers appreciate its softness and the fact that it doesn't break when applying spreads. The bread is highly recommended for keeping it fresh, making it suitable for the whole family. People remember Stroehmann White Bread for its softness and enjoy its quality. Overall, Stroehmann White Bread is a delicious and reliable option that meets the expectations of consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM IODATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SESAME SEEDS.

Check WHITE ROUND TOP ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WHITE ROUND TOP ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking