Is WHITE ROUND TOP ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stroehmann White Bread is a high-quality product made with enriched flour, resulting in a soft and smooth texture. Customers appreciate its softness and the fact that it doesn't break when applying spreads. The bread is highly recommended for keeping it fresh, making it suitable for the whole family. People remember Stroehmann White Bread for its softness and enjoy its quality. Overall, Stroehmann White Bread is a delicious and reliable option that meets the expectations of consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM IODATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SESAME SEEDS.

Check WHITE ROUND TOP ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHITE ROUND TOP ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking