Is WHITE ROUND TOP ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE Vegan?

Description
Stroehmann White Bread is a high-quality product made with enriched flour, resulting in a soft and smooth texture. Customers appreciate its softness and the fact that it doesn't break when applying spreads. The bread is highly recommended for keeping it fresh, making it suitable for the whole family. People remember Stroehmann White Bread for its softness and enjoy its quality. Overall, Stroehmann White Bread is a delicious and reliable option that meets the expectations of consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stroehmann White Bread is a high-quality product made with enriched flour, resulting in a soft and smooth texture. Customers appreciate its softness and the fact that it doesn't break when applying spreads. The bread is highly recommended for keeping it fresh, making it suitable for the whole family. People remember Stroehmann White Bread for its softness and enjoy its quality. Overall, Stroehmann White Bread is a delicious and reliable option that meets the expectations of consumers.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM IODATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SESAME SEEDS.
Check WHITE ROUND TOP ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE ROUND TOP ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
WHITE ROUND TOP ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


