This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is white round top enriched bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour wheat flour, facts malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ontainer ice (28g) thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, sugar, soybean oil, contains less than 2% of each of the following: salt, calcium propionate (a preservative), wheat flour, guar gum, vegetable oils (coconut oil, canola oil, high oleic soybean oil and/or high oleic canola oil), monoglycerides, hydrogenated soybean oil, enzymes, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), sunflower lecithin. contains: wheat and soy

Check white round top enriched bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? white round top enriched bread | Spoonful