Is White Salted Caramel Hot Chocolate Bomb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated palm oil, Powdered whey protein concentrate, Whole milk powder, Cocoa butter, Soya lecithin, Titanium dioxide, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids), Modified milk ingredients (whey protein concentrate, dairy product solids, sodium caseinate), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Coconut oil, Salt, Dipotassium phosphate, Mono and di - glycerides, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Natural and artificial flavours, Silicon dioxide, Turmeric, Annatto, Dehydrated mini marshmallows (copy)

Check White Salted Caramel Hot Chocolate Bomb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking