Is WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE Vegetarian?

Description
White sandwich bread is an American classic that is enriched and contains 4g of protein per serving. It is commonly used to make sandwiches and toast. People appreciate the freshness and timely delivery of this bread. It is a versatile product that satisfies the needs of consumers who enjoy its simplicity and convenience. With its protein content and wide range of uses, white sandwich bread remains a popular choice for many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- +8 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White sandwich bread is an American classic that is enriched and contains 4g of protein per serving. It is commonly used to make sandwiches and toast. People appreciate the freshness and timely delivery of this bread. It is a versatile product that satisfies the needs of consumers who enjoy its simplicity and convenience. With its protein content and wide range of uses, white sandwich bread remains a popular choice for many.
Ingredients
Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners (sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium stearoyl lactylate, mono- and diglycerides, distilled monoglycerides, calcium peroxide, calcium iodate, DATEM, enzymes, ascorbic acid), soy flour, monocalcium phosphate, niacin, reduced iron, calcium sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, soy lecithin, folic acid, calcium carbonate, calcium propionate (to retard spoilage).
Check WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


