Is white sandwich bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 481
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)] Water, Yeast, White Vinegar, lodised Salt, Bread Improver (Includes Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481)], Rye Flour, Soy Flour, Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (300).
Check white sandwich bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open white sandwich bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


