Is WHITE SANDWICH SLICES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme-modified cheese
  • calcium phosphate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR ADDED, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), GELATIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check WHITE SANDWICH SLICES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking