Is white sliced bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oll), Salt, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Adid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts and sesame seeds. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians and WARNING: To avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children. No artificial flavourings. NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES Energy Carbohydrate of which sugars Fibre This pack contains approx. 21 siltes (approx. 38) 1018//240kal 38769kal **S *5555 3.2g BEST BEFORE: See tag
Check white sliced bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open white sliced bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


