Is white sliced bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- diacetyl tartaric adid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oll), Salt, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Adid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts and sesame seeds. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians and WARNING: To avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children. No artificial flavourings. NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES Energy Carbohydrate of which sugars Fibre This pack contains approx. 21 siltes (approx. 38) 1018//240kal 38769kal **S *5555 3.2g BEST BEFORE: See tag
Check white sliced bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open white sliced bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


