Is White Truffle Cheddar Spread, 6 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium chloride
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob, Xanthan, Guar Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride, Water, Cream, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cultured Dextrose, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), White Wine (12,5% Alcohol), Honey, White Truffle Oil (Olive Oil, White Truffle Aroma), Garlic, Peppercorns, Dried Thyme, Dried Rosemary

Check White Truffle Cheddar Spread, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

White Truffle Cheddar Spread, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavoryHoney
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking