Is WHITE TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white turkey
  • potassium lactate

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE TURKEY, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check WHITE TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking