Is White wine ALDI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • serve with fish

serve with fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grapevine Chardonnay Vino Varietal Well Balanced And Easy Drinking, This Is A Ripe And Fruity Chardonnay With Classic Flavours Yellow Apple, Pear And Peach, Lovely On Its Own, Or Serve With Fish And White Of Meat Dishes, Style Guide 1 Dry See 15% Energy: Per 100Mt 272 K,j

Check White wine ALDI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
DrySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep