Is white wine sauce Vegan?

Ingredients
White Wine Cooking Sauce A white wine sauce with double cream and herbs. This product contains alcohol. 480ge Ingredients Water, White wine (18%), Rapeseed oil, Onion, Modified maize starch, Double cream (milk) (3%), Single cream (milk), Sugar, Egg yolk, Salt, Onion powder, Herbs, Stabiliser (xanthan gum), Garlic powder, Acidity regulator (lactic acid), White pepper, Preservative (sulphur dioxide ALLERGY ADVICE
Check white wine sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open white wine sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

