Is White Wings Flour Tortilla Mix, 4.0 LB Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2%: Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Mono- & Diglycerides

Check White Wings Flour Tortilla Mix, 4.0 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White Wings Flour Tortilla Mix, 4.0 LB is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch