Is White Wings Parsons Vanilla Creamed Rice 98% Fat Free 430g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat milk

reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, vanilla-forward creamed rice with a custard-like, lightly grainy texture, often served warm or chilled as a snack, breakfast accompaniment, or simple dessert. Users report pleasant, mild flavor and reliable creaminess; reviews note convenient reheating and easy portioning, and occasional inconsistency in thickness or slight clumping across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Rice (33%), Sugar, Flavour, Mine ral Salt (339)

Check White Wings Parsons Vanilla Creamed Rice 98% Fat Free 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

White Wings Parsons Vanilla Creamed Rice 98% Fat Free 430g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item