Is White's Toasted Oats Strawberry & Banana Crunch 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flakes
- toasted wheat flakes
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- barley malt
- oat flakes
- flavouring
wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Oat Flakes (39%), Sugar, Wheat Flakes (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Toasted Wheat Flakes (6%) (Wheat Flakes, Barley Malt Extract), Cereal Crisp (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Barley Malt), Cornflakes (Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Desiccated Coconut, Freeze Dried Banana Pieces (2%), Chicory Fibre, Freeze Dried Strawberry Pieces (1%), Flavouring
Check White's Toasted Oats Strawberry & Banana Crunch 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White's Toasted Oats Strawberry & Banana Crunch 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
About this product
Cereal · Flake


