Is Whitestone Deli Cheese Platter Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • colouring winsor blue - pasteurised cows milk
  • saltlivingstone gold - pasteurised cows milk
  • pasteurised cows milk
  • totara tasty cheddar - pasteurised cows milk
  • microbial rennet

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Totara Tasty Cheddar - Pasteurised Cows Milk,,Cultures, Microbial Rennet, Salt Aged Airedale -,Pasteurised Cows Milk, Cultures, Microbial Rennet,,SaltLivingstone Gold - Pasteurised Cows Milk,,Cultures, Microbial Rennet, Salt, Annatto Natural,Colouring Winsor Blue - Pasteurised Cows Milk and,Cream,Cultures, Microbial Rennet, Salt

Check Whitestone Deli Cheese Platter Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whitestone Deli Cheese Platter Selection is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish