Is Whitey's Ice Cream Butter Pecan Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- unsalted butter
- condensed skim milk
- cream
- grade a milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Pecans (pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Unsalted Butter), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto. Contains Milk, Pecans. This Product Was Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Eggs, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Peanuts And Soybeans.
Check Whitey's Ice Cream Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitey's Ice Cream Butter Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


