Is WHITMAN'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • consist of milk chocolate
  • an enzyme
  • natural flavor

dairy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN/AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), AND TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT).

Check WHITMAN'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking