Is WHITMAN'S CANDIES, CHOCOLATES, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • consist of milk chocolate

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)}, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONDENSED MILK, MALTODEXTRIN (A SOLUBLE DIETARY FIBER), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SUCRALOSE, FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #40, BLUE #1), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check WHITMAN'S CANDIES, CHOCOLATES, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go