Is Whitmans Candies Whitmans Chocolates, 6.25 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- dairy cream
- milk fat
- condensed milk
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Consist Of Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin/emulsifier, Vanillin/an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite, Brown Sugar, Dairy Cream, Butter, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nuts (Almonds, Pecans, Walnuts), Invert Sugar, Molasses, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Sulfur Dioxide, Fd&c Red 40), Sorbitol, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Raisins, Honey, Egg, Albumen, Apricots With A Trace Of Sulfur Dioxide, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier, Spice, Tapioca Flour, Carmine Color, Invertase (An Enzyme), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Mono And Diglycerides To Help Protect Flavor, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1), Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Whitmans Candies Whitmans Chocolates, 6.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitmans Candies Whitmans Chocolates, 6.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Whitmans Candies Whitmans Chocolates, 6.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


