Is Whitmans Candies Whitmans Chocolates, 6.25 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cream
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • consist of chocolate

dairy cream

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin/emulsifier, Vanillin/an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite, Brown Sugar, Dairy Cream, Butter, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nuts (Almonds, Pecans, Walnuts), Invert Sugar, Molasses, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Sulfur Dioxide, Fd&c Red 40), Sorbitol, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Raisins, Honey, Egg, Albumen, Apricots With A Trace Of Sulfur Dioxide, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier, Spice, Tapioca Flour, Carmine Color, Invertase (An Enzyme), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Mono And Diglycerides To Help Protect Flavor, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1), Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Whitmans Candies Whitmans Chocolates, 6.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitmans Candies Whitmans Chocolates, 6.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking