Is Whitmans Chocolates Sampler All Milk Assorment - 12 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat milk solids
- butter
- milk fat
- condensed milk
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Brown Sugar, Dark Chocolate, {Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Almonds, Butter, Cream, Cashews, Peanuts, Cherries {Cherries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Fd&C Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Natural Flavor} Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Pecans, Walnuts, Molasses, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Tapioca Starch, Gum Arabic, Honey, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color,) Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Spice, Cocoa Powder, Edible Shellac, Invertase (Enzyme), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Fd&C Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Maple Sugar, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, White Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Strawberries, Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Lemon Peel, Raspberries And Apples.
Check Whitmans Chocolates Sampler All Milk Assorment - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitmans Chocolates Sampler All Milk Assorment - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
ALL NATURAL TOTAL WHOLE MILK (5% MILKFAT) GREEK STRAINED YOGURT
Lindt Milk Chocolate Mini Gold Bunny Chocolates
Hiland All Natural Vanilla Almond Milk, 0.5 gal
Where to buy
Whitmans Chocolates Sampler All Milk Assorment - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


