Is Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Assorment - 24 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
- milk
- edible shellac
- honey
- whole milk
- dried egg whites
- cream
- nonfat milk solids
- natural flavor
- diglycerides with citric acid
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
- +7 more
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Dark Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Brown Sugar, Almonds, Butter, Cream, Cashews, Peanuts, Cherries {Cherries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Fd&C Red 40, Natural Flavor, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color)}, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Pecans, Walnuts, Molasses, Invert Sugar, White Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt} Sorbitol, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Gum Arabic, Tapioca Starch, Honey, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Spice, Cocoa Powder, Edible Shellac, Invertase (Enzyme), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Fd&C Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Maple Sugar, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, Strawberries, Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Lemon Peel, Raspberries And Apples.
Check Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Assorment - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Assorment - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Assorment - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


