Is Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Assorted - 1.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

dairy cream

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

condensed milk
whole milk
chocolate processed with alkali

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin Artificial Flavor)}, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Condensed Milk, Dairy Cream, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Sorbitol, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Invert Sugar, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Invertase (Enzyme), Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Citric Acid, Pecans, Walnuts, Dried Egg Whites, Sodium Benzoate Preservative) And, Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).

Check Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Assorted - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Assorted - 1.75 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoSafewayThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking