Is Whitman's Chocolates Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk powder
- nonfat milk solids
- evaporated milk
- cocoa butter whole milk
- butter spice
- cream
- condensed milk
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Sugar Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkall Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavoroi. Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Condensed Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar Brown Sugar Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (preserves Whiteness), Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Walnuts. Sorbitol, Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Artificial Flavor Salti, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Orange Peel (orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Gum Arabic. Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Invertase (enzyme), Soy Lecithin (emulsifer), Edible Shellac, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Moved Tocopherols (antioxidant), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Caramel Color, Fd&c Colors (red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2) Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (preserves Colori, Honey, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide Raspberries, Strawberries, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (antioxidant), Butter Spice, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cherries (cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Natural Flavor Ed&c Red 40 Sulfur Dioxide (preserves Color)i, Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Maple Sugar, Lemon Peel, Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate. Carrageenan, Vitamin 03), Peanut Wafers (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil. Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Peanut Ol. Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt) And Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseedvrapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat.
Check Whitman's Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitman's Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Whitman's Chocolates is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


