Is Whitman's Chocolates Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor ed&c red 40 sulfur dioxide

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Sugar Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkall Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavoroi. Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Condensed Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar Brown Sugar Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (preserves Whiteness), Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Walnuts. Sorbitol, Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Artificial Flavor Salti, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Orange Peel (orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Gum Arabic. Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Invertase (enzyme), Soy Lecithin (emulsifer), Edible Shellac, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Moved Tocopherols (antioxidant), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Caramel Color, Fd&c Colors (red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2) Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (preserves Colori, Honey, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide Raspberries, Strawberries, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (antioxidant), Butter Spice, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cherries (cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Natural Flavor Ed&c Red 40 Sulfur Dioxide (preserves Color)i, Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Maple Sugar, Lemon Peel, Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate. Carrageenan, Vitamin 03), Peanut Wafers (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil. Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Peanut Ol. Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt) And Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseedvrapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Whitman's Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Whitman's Chocolates is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking