Is WHITMAN'S, SAMPLER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- an enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides with citric acid
- natural flavor
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, CASHEWS, PEANUTS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40}, BUTTER, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR, ALMONDS, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SORBITOL, SALT, GUM ARABIC, EGG ALBUMEN, TAPIOCA FLOUR, HONEY, RAISINS, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), PECANS, WALNUTS, SPICES, COCOA POWDER, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME).
Check WHITMAN'S, SAMPLER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITMAN'S, SAMPLER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


