Is Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • food starch-modified

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Consist Of Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Pecans, Walnuts), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Butter, Dairy Cream, Cherries {Cherries, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Molasses, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Gum Arabic, Salt, Egg Albumen, Tapioca Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Honey, Raisins, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cocoa Powder, Spices, Confectioner's Glaze, Invertase (An Enzyme), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), And Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).

Check Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go