Is Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • an enzyme
  • natural flavor

diglycerides with citric acid

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Consist Of Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Pecans, Walnuts), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Butter, Dairy Cream, Cherries {Cherries, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Molasses, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Gum Arabic, Salt, Egg Albumen, Tapioca Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Honey, Raisins, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cocoa Powder, Spices, Confectioner's Glaze, Invertase (An Enzyme), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), And Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).

Check Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go