Is Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • nonfat milk solids
  • egg albumen
  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk
  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • an enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Consist Of Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Pecans, Walnuts), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Butter, Dairy Cream, Cherries {Cherries, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Molasses, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Gum Arabic, Salt, Egg Albumen, Tapioca Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Honey, Raisins, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cocoa Powder, Spices, Confectioner's Glaze, Invertase (An Enzyme), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), And Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).

Check Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go