Is Whitman's Weight Watchers Milk Chocolate English Toffee Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • consist of chocolate candy

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Butter, Polydextrose, Almonds, Maltodextrin (A Soluble Dietary Fiber), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Sucralose, Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Sodium Benzoate

Check Whitman's Weight Watchers Milk Chocolate English Toffee Squares against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitman's Weight Watchers Milk Chocolate English Toffee Squares is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go